Our Team

Our Founders

Sr. Director of Program Operations
President

HQ Staff

Communications Coordinator
GIS & Web Development Coordinator
Finance & HR Manager
Director of Operations & Finance
Monitoring, Evaluation, Learning and Reporting Coordinator
Office Coordinator
Grants and Development Coordinator
Content Management Specialist
GIS & New Technologies Manager
Corporate Partnership Coordinator

João C. Nuñes
ACT-SynBioBrasil Coordinator

 

 

Carolina Gil
Program Director

Maria C. Prada
Administrative & Financial Subdirector

Camilo A. Andrade
Anthropologist

Lady Angarita
Field Technician, Fragua Churumbelos Program

Daniel Aristizábal
Isolated Peoples Program Coordinator

Wilmar Bahamón
Medio Rio Caquetá Coordinator

Lidia Bastidas
General Support, Florencia Office

Rafael Calderón
Field Technician, Fragua Churumbelos Program

Alcira Cao de Guerrero
General Support, Bogotá Office

Lina Castro
Environmental Education Specialist

Luis A. Escobedo
Fundraising Coordinator

Guillermo Fernandez
Land Program Coordinator

Maria F. Franco
Forestry Engineer, Putumayo Program

Paula Galeano
Putumayo Program Coordinator

Edier Garavito
Field Technician, Fragua Churumbelos Program

Linda García
Surveyor Engineer, Land Program

Álvaro Gil
Graphic Designer

Yojan Gutiérrez
Field Technician, Medio Rio Caquetá Program

Yanelis Julio
Administrative Assistant

Germán Laserna
Stakeholder Engagement Specialist, Fragua Churumbelos Program

Juana Londoño
Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta Program Coordinator

Eliana López
Administrative & Financial Support

Germán Darío Mejía Londoño
Biologist & GIS Specialist

Ayda Melo
Attorney, Land Program

Andrea Montoya
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist

Carmen Moreno
Administrative & HR Support

María P. Navarrete
Fragua Churumbelos Program Coordinator

Edgar Núñez
Field Technician, Fragua Churumbelos Program

Santiago Palacios
GIS Coordinator

Juan P. Parra
Biologist, Medio Rio Caquetá Program

Yudi M. Ramos
Administrative & Financial Support

Ricardo Rey
Sierra Nevada Coordination Support

Mauricio Romero
Anthropologist, Putumayo Program

Felipe Samper
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist

Hector Silva
Field Technician, Medio Rio Caquetá Program

Wilmer Silva
Field Technician, Fragua Churumbelos Program

Claudia Suárez
Accountant

 

Dominiek Plouvier
ACT Europe Director

 

 

Minu Parahoe
Program Director

Peggy Baisie
General Services

Roché Bhola
Field Station Coordinator - Sipaliwini & Urunai

Michel Debedin
Logistic Officer

Katia Delvoye
Education and Outreach Coordinator

Mirjam Gommers
Education and Outreach Coordinator

Niradj Hanoeman
Field Station Coordinator - Matawai

Bruce Hoffman
Land and Resources Specialist

 

Maike Jaachpi
Indigenous Peoples Office Assistant

Hemwattie Jagroop
Accounting Coordinator

Sergio Kong A San
Field Station Coordinator - Tepu

Carlo Koorndijk
Management Assistant and Monitoring & Evaluation Coordinator

Rayan Madhar
Field Station Coordinator - Apetina

Poernima Monilall
Financial & Administration Assistant

Lucio Wajacabo
Field Station Coordinator - Kwamalasamutu