Our Team

William M. Cameron - Chair
American Fidelity Assurance Corporation
Juan Mayr Maldonado
Environmentalist
Liliana Madrigal - Sr. Director of Program Operations
Amazon Conservation Team
Melinda Maxfield
Photojournalist
Mark Plotkin, Ph.D. - President
Amazon Conservation Team
Elizabeth Murrell
Architect
David Stoup - Treasurer
Trilogy Ventures
Nora Pouillon
Restaurant Nora
Stephen Altschul, Ph.D. - Secretary
Computational Biologist
Hector "Tico" Torres
Musician
Bernard Aronson
ACON Investments, LLC
Margaret Clark
Emeritus
Laurie Benenson
Writer & Producer
Robert W. Boykin
Emeritus
Ken Cook
Environmental Working Group
Ward Paine
Emeritus
Thomas Lovejoy, Ph.D.
United Nations Foundation
Michel Nischan
Wholesome Wave, LLC
Todd Oldham
Todd Oldham Studio
Ed Begley, Jr.
Actor and Environmentalist
Gary Nabhan, Ph.D.
University of Arizona
Stephanie Dodson
Project Healthy Children
Walter Isaacson
Aspen Institute
Bill Kurtis
Journalist
Jane Goodall
Jane Goodall Institute
Julian Lennon
Musician and Philanthropist
Janell Cannon
Author and Illustrator
Andrew Tobias
Advisor
Jeff Bridges
Actor
Heather Thomas-Brittenham
Advisor
Robert W. Boykin
Boykin Enterprises
Miranda Smith
Miranda Productions
Bruce Babbitt
Advisor
Susan Sarandon
Actress
Karen Allen
Actress
May Pang
Advisor

Our Founders

Sr. Director of Program Operations
President

HQ Staff

Finance & HR Manager
Director of Operations & Finance
Monitoring, Evaluation, Learning and Reporting Coordinator
Chief Development Officer
Grants and Development Coordinator
Office Coordinator
GIS & New Technologies Manager
Content Management Specialist
GIS & Web Development Coordinator

Carolina Gil Sánchez
Directora Ejecutiva

Maria C. Prada Sanabria
Subdirectora Administrativa y Financiera

Daniel Aristizábal Corredor
Coordinador Proyecto Pueblos en Aislamiento

Wilmar Y. Bahamón Díaz
Coordinador Caquetá

María I. Palacios Noguera
Coordinador Putumayo

Camilo A. Andrade
Antropólogo

Lady J. Angarita Leyton
Técnico de Campo

Lidia Bastidas Rodriguez
Servicios Generales

Rafael Calderon Cuenca
Técnico de Campo

Ana Alcira Cao de Guerrero
Servicios Generales

Lina M. Castro Ortiz
Profesional Social

Libardo Chanchy
Técnico de Campo

Hector Favio Silva
Técnico de Campo

Maria F. Franco Ortiz
Ingeniera Forestal

Alexis Garcia Guillen
Técnico de Campo

Álvaro D. Gil Sánchez
Diseño Gráfico

Orfilia González García
Técnico de Campo

José Narciso Jamioy Muchavisoy
Profesional Social

Germán Eduardo Laserna Estrada
Antropólogo

Juana del Pilar Londoño Niño
Coordinadora Sierra Nevada

Germán Darío Mejía Londoño
Biólogo

Andrea Montoya
Profesional de Seguimiento & Monitoreo

Carmen D. Moreno Martínez
Secretaria General

Jhon Mosquera Soto
Técnico de Campo

María P. Navarrete Serna
Coordinadora

Santiago Palacios Noguera
Profesional SIG

Edgar Rodrigo Nuñez Franco
Técnico de Campo

Honofre Quintero Cabiche
Asistente Administrativo

Yudi Ramos Prias
Secretaria Auxiliar Contable

David F. Reyes Flórez
Antropólogo

Felipe Samper Samper
Profesional Monitoreo y Seguimiento

Dennys H. Silva Agudelo
Técnico de Campo

Wilmer Silva Castro
Técnico de Campo

Claudia Suarez Camargo
Contadora

 

Minu Parahoe
Program Director

Peggy Baisie
Office Assistant

Audrey Berenstein
Finance & Human Resources Manager

Roché Bhola
Field Station Manager

Michel Debedin
Logistics Assistant

Katia Delvoye
Education and Outreach Coordinator

Niradj Hanoeman
Sustainable Alternative Livelihoods Officer
and Field Station Manager

 

Bruce Hoffman
Land and Resources Officer

Hemwattie Jagroop
Financial Supervisor and HR Coordinator

Sergio Kong A San
Field Station Manager

Carlo Koorndijk
Management Assistant and Monitoring & Evaluation Coordinator

Maike Jaachpi
Indigenous Peoples Assistant

Poernima Monilall
Financial Assistant